Parish Calendar

 

Parish Schedule for March and April 2024

Friday, March 8th, Koliva Tutorial and Preparation organized by Presvytera Evangelia at 6:30 pm

Saturday, March 9th, Saturday of the Souls, Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am with Memorial service

                                    Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, March 10th, Judgement or Meatfare Sunday, Orthros 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy 9:30 am,

From Monday, March 11th until Sunday, March 17th, the Church fasts from meat throughout the week. Fish, dairy and eggs are allowed until the Lenten Fast begins on March 18th.

Saturday, March 16th, Great Vespers and Parish Youth Event at 6:00 pm until 8:30 pm

Sunday, March 17th, Forgiveness Sunday or Cheesefare, Orthros 9:00, Divine Liturgy 9:30 am,

                                 Vespers of Forgiveness at 6:00 pm

Monday, March 18th, Clean Monday, the beginning of the Fast for Great and Holy Lent

                                   Great Compline at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, March 20th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm, followed by potluck meal

Friday, March 22nd, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                                1st singing of the Akathist Hymn at 6:00 pm

Satuday, March 23rd, Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, March 24th, The Sunday of Orthodoxy, Orthros at 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am,

                                  Procession with Icons, please bring icons from your home and join us!                                 

                                  Great Vespers for the Feast of Annunciation of the Theotokos, at 6:00 pm

Monday, March 25th, Feast of the Annunciation, Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am, Fish allowed

                                   Great Compline at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, March 27th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm

Friday, March 29th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                                2nd singing of the Akathist Hymn at 6:00 pm

Saturday, March 30th, Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, March 31st, Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas, Orthros 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am

Monday, April 1st, Great Compline at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, April 3 rd, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm

Friday, April 5th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                            3rd singing of the Akathist Hymn at 6:00 pm

Saturday, April 6th, Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, April 7th, Sunday of the Cross, Orthros with procession 9:00, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am

Monday, April 8th, Great Compline at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, April 10th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm,

Friday, April 12th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                               4th singing of the Akathist Hymn at 6:00 pm

Satuday, April 13th, NO GREAT VESPERS, FANARI LENTEN RETREAT IN MN.

Sunday, April 14th Sunday of St. John of the Ladder, Orthros 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am

Monday, April 15th, Great Compline at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, April 17th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm

Friday, April 19th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                             5th and final singing of the Akathist Hymn at 6:00 pm

Saturday, April 20th, Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, April 21st, Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt, Orthros 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am

Monday, April 22nd, Great Compline at 6:30 pm

Wednesday, April 24th, Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 6:00 pm, followed by potluck meal

Friday, April 26th, Final Presanctified Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

Saturday, April 27th, Saturday of Lazarus, Divine Liturgy at 9:00 am

                                 Great Vespers at 6:00 pm

Sunday, April 28th, Palm Sunday, Orthros at 9:00 am, Divine Liturgy at 9:30 am, Fish allowed

                               Procession with the Palms, please join us as we welcome Christ!                                 

                               Parish Annual Fish Dinner followed by Spring General Assembly

                               Bridegroom service  at 6:00 pm

 BEGINNING OF HOLY WEEK

Monday, April 29th, Holy Monday, Bridegroom service at 6:00 pm

Tuesday, April 30th, Holy Tuesday, Bridegroom service at 6:00 pm

Wednesday, May 1st, Holy Wednesday, Bridegroom service at 5:00 pm.

                                  Sacrament of Holy Unction following Bridegroom service at 6:00 pm

Thursday, May 2nd, Holy Thursday, Vesperal Divine Liturgy of the Last Supper at 9:00 am

                                Service of the 12 Gospels of the Passion of Our Lord at 6:00 pm

Friday, May 3rd, Holy Friday,

                          Royal Hours of Pascha and the decorating of the Tomb of Christ at 9:00 am

                          Vespers of the Un-Nailing from the Cross at 5:00 pm

                          Lamentations of the Theotokos at 6:00 pm

Saturday, May 4th, Holy Saturday,

                           Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil, 1st Liturgy of Pascha at 9:00 am

                           Paschal Vigil to start at 11:15 pm with the Proclamation of the Gospel at 12:00 am

                           Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom to follow

                           Annual Parish Lamb dinner following the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, May 5th, Great and Holy Pascha

                            Agape Vespers at 3:00 pm

 

Kalo Stadion, a Blessed Struggle to you all!

 

Online Chapel

5th Friday of Lent

Visit the Online Chapel for more daily readings, hymns, a monthly calendar of saints and feasts, and more.